Father and Son claim victory

On a bellator stacked card headlined bu Gegard Mousasi and future Hall of Famer Lyoto Machida with a co main event between Patricio Pitbull and the man with the longest winning  streak in MMA Juan Archuleta.  Saw a father and son on the same card one on the main card which was AJ McKee who continues to stack bodies in bellator, his latest one was georgi Karakhanyan who is no push over will advance in the bellator featherweight tournament this came on the heels where he saw his father Antonio Mckee make his return to MMA on the prelims  setting the tone for “Team Bodyshop” finishing his opponent with a TKO!

This will  forever be a moment that the McKee family will always have now and they will be able to look back with a smile on their face. Congrats to McKee Family

Bellator 228 Main Card Results:

Gegard Mousasi (46-7-2) defeated Lyoto Machida (26-9) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)

Patricio “Pitbull” Freire (30-4) defeated Juan Archuleta (23-2) via unanimous decision (49-46, 50-45, 49-46)

A.J. McKee (15-0) defeated Georgi Karakhanyan (28-10-1, 1 NC) via KO (punches) at :08 of round one

Darrion Caldwell (14-3) defeated Henry Corrales (17-4) via unanimous decision (29-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Daniel Weichel (40-11) defeated Saul Rogers (13-3) via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

 

Preliminary Card:

Adrian Najera (2-0) defeated Jason Edwards (2-1) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 2:28 of round three

Benji Gomez (9-12) defeated Johnny Santa Maria (3-5) via unanimous decision (30-27 x3)

Ozzy Diaz (4-1) defeated Andre Walker (5-3) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:05 of round one

Ian Butler (7-6) defeated Emilio Williams (4-3) via TKO (punches) at :53 of round two

AJ Agazarm (2-1) defeated Jonathan Quiroz (3-4) via unanimous decision (29-28 x3)

Ava Knight (1-0) defeated Shannon Goughary (4-4) via TKO (punch) at 1:46 of round three

Antonio McKee (30-6-2) defeated William Sriyapai (14-9) via TKO (punches) at 1:17 of round two

Johnny Cisneros (13-7) defeated Mike Jasper (13-6) via TKO (leg injury) at 4:28 of round two

Leandro Higo (19-5) defeated Shawn Bunch (9-4) via submission (guillotine choke) at 4:34 of round two

Weber Almeida (2-0) vs. Castle Williams (4-2) via TKO at 0:20 of round two

 Joshua Jones (9-4) defeated Dominic Clark (14-9) via submission (guillotine choke) at 2:39 of round one

James Barnes (12-4) defeated David Duran (8-6) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:51 of round two